0A4F4F9BD490A749D5437F821CF06DF1
[…] p.000071: laboratory, orthotic or prosthetic retail facility, whose primary responsibility to the ul-
p.000072: 72
p.000072: 21 CFR Ch. I (4–1–12 Edition)
p.000072: timate consumer is to dispense or pro- vide a service through the use of a pre- viously manufactured device.
p.000072: [42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 58
p.000072: FR 46523, Sept. 1, 1993; 61 FR 44615, Aug. 28,
p.000072: 1996; 65 FR 17136, Mar. 31, 2000; 66 FR 59160,
p.000072: Nov. 27, 2001]
p.000072:
p.000072: Subpart E—Premarket Notification Procedures
p.000072: § 807.81 When a premarket notification submission is required.
p.000072: (a) Except as provided in paragraph
p.000072: (b) of this section, each person who is required to register his establishment pursuant to § 807.20 must
p.000072: submit a pre- market notification submission to the Food and Drug Administration at least 90 days before he
p.000072: proposes to begin the introduction or delivery for introduc- tion into interstate commerce for com- mercial
p.000072: distribution of a device in- tended for human use which meets any of the following criteria:
p.000072: (1) The device is being introduced into commercial distribution for the first time; that is, the
p.000072: device is not of the same type as, or is not substan- tially equivalent to, (i) a device in
p.000072: commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, or (ii) a device introduced for commercial distribution
p.000072: after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been reclas- sified into class I or II.
p.000072: (2) The device is being introduced into commercial distribution for the first time by a person
p.000072: required to reg- ister, whether or not the device meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
p.000072: (3) The device is one that the person currently has in commercial distribu- tion or is reintroducing
p.000072: into commer- cial distribution, but that is about to be significantly changed or modified in design,
p.000072: components, method of manu- facture, or intended use. The following constitute significant changes or modi-
p.000072: fications that require a premarket no- tification:
p.000072: (i) A change or modification in the device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of
p.000072: the de- vice, e.g., a significant change or modi- fication in design, material, chemical composition, energy
p.000072: source, or manu- facturing process.
p.000072:
p.000072:
p.000072:
p.000072:
p.000072:
p.000072:
p.000072:
p.000072: Food and Drug Administration, HHS § 807.87
p.000072:
p.000072: