0A4F4F9BD490A749D5437F821CF06DF1
[…] p.000139: § 314.72 regarding a change in ownership of an abbreviated application.
p.000139: (b) An applicant may ask FDA to waive under this section any require- ment that applies to the
p.000139: applicant under §§ 314.92 through 314.99. The appli- cant shall comply with the require- ments for a waiver
p.000139: under § 314.90.
p.000139:
p.000139: Subpart D—FDA Action on Appli- cations and Abbreviated Ap- plications
p.000139: SOURCE: 50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, unless
p.000139: otherwise noted. Redesignated at 57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992.
p.000139:
p.000139: § 314.100 Timeframes for reviewing ap- plications and abbreviated applica- tions.
p.000139: (a) Except as provided in paragraph
p.000139: (c) of this section, within 180 days of receipt of an application for a new drug under section 505(b) of the act
p.000139: or an ab- breviated application for a new drug under section 505(j) of the act, FDA will review it and
p.000139: send the applicant ei- ther an approval letter under § 314.105 or a complete response letter under
p.000139: § 314.110. This 180-day period is called the ‘‘initial review cycle.’’
p.000139: (b) At any time before approval, an applicant may withdraw an application
p.000139: 21 CFR Ch. I (4–1–12 Edition)
p.000139: under § 314.65 or an abbreviated applica- tion under § 314.99 and later submit it again for consideration.
p.000139: (c) The initial review cycle may be adjusted by mutual agreement between FDA and an applicant or as provided in
p.000139: §§ 314.60 and 314.96, as the result of a major amendment.
p.000139: [73 FR 39609, July 10, 2008]
p.000139:
p.000139: § 314.101 Filing an application and re- ceiving an abbreviated new drug application.
p.000139: (a)(1) Within 60 days after FDA re- ceives an application, the agency will determine whether the application
p.000139: may be filed.