0A4F4F9BD490A749D5437F821CF06DF1
[…] p.000131: show that the dif- ferent active ingredient is an active in- gredient of another listed drug or of a drug that
p.000131: does not meet the definition of ‘‘new drug’’ in section 201(p) of the act, and such other information
p.000131: about the different active ingredient that FDA may require.
p.000131: (B) A reference to the applicant’s an- notated proposed labeling and to the
p.000132: 132
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132: Food and Drug Administration, HHS § 314.94
p.000132:
p.000132:
p.000132: currently approved labeling for the ref- erence listed drug provided under para- graph (a)(8) of this section.
p.000132: (6) Route of administration, dosage form, and strength. (i) Information to show that the route
p.000132: of administration, dosage form, and strength of the drug product are the same as those of the reference
p.000132: listed drug except for any dif- ferences that have been the subject of an approved petition, as follows:
p.000132: (A) A statement that the route of ad- ministration, dosage form, and strength of the proposed
p.000132: drug product are the same as those of the reference listed drug.
p.000132: (B) A reference to the applicant’s an- notated proposed labeling and to the currently approved labeling for the
p.000132: ref- erence listed drug provided under para- graph (a)(8) of this section.
p.000132: (ii) If the route of administration, dosage form, or strength of the drug product differs from the
p.000132: reference list- ed drug and the abbreviated applica- tion is submitted under an approved petition
p.000132: under § 314.93, such informa- tion about the different route of ad- ministration, dosage form, or
p.000132: strength that FDA may require.
p.000132: (7) Bioequivalence. (i) Information that shows that the drug product is bioequivalent to the
p.000132: reference listed drug upon which the applicant relies. A complete study report must be sub- mitted for
p.000132: the bioequivalence study upon which the applicant relies for ap- proval. For all other bioequivalence
p.000132: studies conducted on the same drug product formulation as defined in
p.000132: § 320.1(g) of this chapter, the applicant must submit either a complete or sum- mary report. If a summary
p.000132: report of a bioequivalence study is submitted and FDA determines that there may be bio- equivalence issues or
p.000132: concerns with the product, FDA may require that the ap- plicant submit a complete report of the bioequivalence study to
p.000132: FDA; or