0A4F4F9BD490A749D5437F821CF06DF1
[…] p.000001: Upon a request in writing by any compiler of an official compendium that the Secretary
p.000001: exercise the authority granted to him under subsection (a) of this section, he shall upon
p.000001: public notice and in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 553 of title 5
p.000001: designate the official name of the drug or device for which the request is made.
p.000001: (June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §508, as added Pub. L. 87–781, title I, §111(a), Oct. 10, 1962, 76
p.000001: Stat. 789; amended Pub. L. 94–295, §5(b), May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 581; Pub. L. 103–80,
p.000001: §3(q), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 777.)
p.000001: AMENDMENTS
p.000001: 1993—Subsecs. (c), (e). Pub. L. 103–80 substituted reference to section 553 of title 5 for
p.000001: “section 4 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 1003)”.
p.000001: 1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–295 substituted “drug or device” for “drug” wherever appearing.
p.000001: Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–295 substituted “National Formulary, and all supplements thereto, and