0A4F4F9BD490A749D5437F821CF06DF1
[…] L. 93–523, §4, Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1694;
p.001994: amended Pub. L. 104–182, title III, §305, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1684.)
p.001994: REFERENCES IN TEXT
p.001994: The Safe Drinking Water Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(4)(B)(ii), is title XIV of act July 1, 1944,
p.001994: as added Dec. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), 88 Stat. 1660, as amended, which is classified
p.001994: generally to subchapter XII (§300f et seq.) of chapter 6A of Title 42, The Public Health and
p.001994: Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under
p.001994: section 201 of Title 42 and Tables.
p.001994: AMENDMENTS
p.001994: 1996—Pub. L. 104–182 substituted “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
p.001994: whenever” for “Whenever” and added subsec. (b).
p.001994: BOTTLED WATER STUDY
p.001994: Section 114(b) of Pub. L. 104–182 provided that: “Not later than 18 months after the date of
p.001994: enactment of this Act [Aug. 6, 1996], the Administrator of the Food and Drug Administration, in