0A4F4F9BD490A749D5437F821CF06DF1
[…] p.001962: Section 3(c) of Pub. L. 101–629, as amended by Pub. L. 102–300, §2(a)(2), (3), June 16, 1992,
p.001962: 106 Stat. 238, provided that:
p.001962: “(1)(A) Not later than 9 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990], the
p.001962: Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue proposed regulations—
p.001962: “(i) to require distributors of devices to establish and maintain records and to make reports
p.001962: (including reports required by part 803 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) under
p.001962: section 519(a)(6) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360i(a)(6)], and
p.001962: “(ii) to implement section 519(e) of such Act.
p.001962: The Secretary may exempt from regulations described in clause (i) classes of distributors of class I
p.001962: and class II devices from whom reports are not necessary for the protection of the public health.
p.001962: “(B) Regulations under subparagraph (A) shall—
p.001962: “(i) require appropriate methods for maintenance of records to ensure that patients who
p.001962: receive devices can be provided the notification required by such Act [this chapter],