The pa- tient labeling must be available with the product to be provided to patients prior to administration or dispensing of the drug product for the use ap- proved under this subpart, if possible. § 314.620 Withdrawal procedures. (a) Reasons to ithdra approval. For new drugs approved under this subpart, FDA may withdraw approval, following a hearing as provided in part 15 of this chapter, as modified by this section, if: (1) A postmarketing clinical study fails to verify clinical benefit; (2) The applicant fails to perform the postmarketing study with due dili- gence; (3) Use after marketing demonstrates that postmarketing restrictions are in- adequate to ensure safe use of the drug product; (4) The applicant fails to adhere to the postmarketing restrictions applied at the time of approval under this sub- part; (5) The promotional materials are false or misleading; or 175 § 314.630 (6) Other evidence demonstrates that the drug product is not shown to be safe or effective under its conditions of use. (b) Notice of opportunity for a hearing. The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) will give the applicant notice of an oppor- tunity for a hearing on CDER’s pro- posal to withdraw the approval of an application approved under this sub- part. The notice, which will ordinarily be a letter, will state generally the rea- sons for the action and the proposed grounds for the order. (c) Submission of data and information. (1) If the applicant fails to file a writ- ten request for a hearing within 15 days of receipt of the notice, the applicant waives the opportunity for a hearing. (2) If the applicant files a timely re- quest for a hearing, the agency will publish a notice of hearing in the FED- ERAL REGISTER in accordance with §§ 12.32(e) and 15.20 of this chapter. (3) An applicant who requests a hear- ing under this section must, within 30 days of receipt of the notice of oppor- tunity for a hearing, submit the data and information upon which the appli- cant intends to rely at the hearing. (d) Separation of functions. Separation of functions (as specified in § 10.55 of this chapter) will not apply at any point in withdrawal proceedings under this section. (e) Procedures for hearings.