(a) If FDA concludes that a drug product shown to be effective can be safely used only if distribution or use is restricted, FDA will require such postmarketing restrictions as are need- ed to assure safe use of the drug prod- uct, such as: (1) Distribution restricted to certain facilities or physicians with special training or experience; or (2) Distribution conditioned on the performance of specified medical proce- dures. (b) The limitations imposed will be commensurate with the specific safety concerns presented by the drug prod- uct. § 314.530 Withdrawal procedures. (a) For new drugs approved under §§ 314.510 and 314.520, FDA may with- draw approval, following a hearing as provided in part 15 of this chapter, as modified by this section, if: (1) A postmarketing clinical study fails to verify clinical benefit; (2) The applicant fails to perform the required postmarketing study with due diligence; (3) Use after marketing demonstrates that postmarketing restrictions are in- adequate to assure safe use of the drug product; (4) The applicant fails to adhere to the postmarketing restrictions agreed upon; (5) The promotional materials are false or misleading; or (6) Other evidence demonstrates that the drug product is not shown to be safe or effective under its conditions of use. (b) Notice of opportunity for a hearing. The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research will give the applicant notice of an opportunity for a hearing on the Center’s proposal to withdraw the approval of an applica- tion approved under § 314.510 or § 314.520. The notice, which will ordinarily be a letter, will state generally the reasons for the action and the proposed grounds for the order. (c) Submission of data and information. (1) If the applicant fails to file a writ- ten request for a hearing within 15 days of receipt of the notice, the applicant waives the opportunity for a hearing. (2) If the applicant files a timely re- quest for a hearing, the agency will publish a notice of hearing in the FED- ERAL REGISTER in accordance with §§ 12.32(e) and 15.20 of this chapter. (3) An applicant who requests a hear- ing under this section must, within 30 days of receipt of the notice of oppor- tunity for a hearing, submit the data and information upon which the appli- cant intends to rely at the hearing. (d) Separation of functions. Separation of functions (as specified in § 10.55 of this chapter) will not apply at any point in withdrawal proceedings under this section. (e) Procedures for hearings.